Privacy Policy

 

At HAPPY HEADS CLINIC, your privacy is extremely important to us. HAPPY HEADS CLINIC are committed to protecting all individual attributable information that you may furnish HAPPY HEADS CLINIC with whilst you visit our website. You can be assured that the information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement

 

​This policy sets out how any personal data we collect or you provided will be handled by HAPPY HEADS CLINIC by adhering to our our privacy policy.

 

 Please read the following carefully to understand our protocol regarding your personal data and how we will handle it.  For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is HAPPY HEADS CLINIC. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us by email.

 

​How We Process Your Personal Data

 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, email address, postal address and/or credit card information relating to an identifiable person (‘data subject’) will always be follow  the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This data protection declaration is to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. 

 

HAPPY HEADS CLINIC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.​

 

HAPPY HEADS CLINIC collects the details provided by you when you make a booking or buy a product from us.  We may collect additional personal information through your participation in any promotions and competitions offered by HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.

 

If you register for HAPPY HEADS CLINIC email updates, your email address will only be used for this purpose and will not be shared with any third parties.

 

How We Collect and Store Your Information

 

HAPPY HEADS CLINIC is the sole owner of the information collected on this website and through our booking system at Head Office and through all the branches in the network. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. HAPPY HEADS CLINIC® does not sell any customer lists or email addresses.

 

​We may use marketing automation platforms which process in accordance with their own Privacy Policy and Terms which are GDPR compliant. The Company may, however, disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com  protect and defend the rights or property of www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com the website, or the users; or act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com the website, or the public.

 

Storing Your Personal Information

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure systems in the UK.  If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.​

 

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted on our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

How we Use Information

 

HAPPY HEADS CLINIC® use information held about you in the following ways:

 

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • To provide you with information, products and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

  • To notify you about changes to our service and products

 

 

About Anonymous Information​

 

In addition to the use of personal information, www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com may also gather anonymous information which may be used by HAPPY HEADS CLINIC. Mainly this information is collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of Cookies and IP addresses.

 

HAPPY HEADS CLINIC uses such traffic data to help determine how our users use parts of the website so we can analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order to deliver a better experience for you. IP addresses and other traffic data are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

About Our Links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that third party website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at their privacy statement applicable to the website in question

 

About Your Rights

 

You have the right to ask us to not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise that right at any time by contacting us.

 

How You Can Access Your Information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties. We may pass your details on to third parties in the processing your order or service, such as couriers but only to complete your order and not for any other purpose. We may use your personal information to send you promotional details about third parties which we think you may find interesting if it is connected to the product/service we provide. You can opt out at any time from these mail outs.

 

You may request any or all of the details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.If you would like a copy of the information held on you contact us.​

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please info@HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

You have the right to ask us to delete your information from our system once your order has been completed, contact us and ask us to do so. You may also request a copy of the information we hold for you to use for your own purposes.

You can contact us at any time before or during the order process to discuss it.

While we endeavor to provide the best service possible we are always happy to discuss any concerns you may have at any point.

 

Accepting The Terms Set Out

 

When using this site, you denote your acceptance of www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 

Changes and Modification to Terms and How We Will Notify You

​If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes clearly so users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com decides to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, users will be notified by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected. We do, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our website in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy.

 

Correcting and Update of Information

 

www.HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com also permits you to correct or update personally identifiable information that you may have previously provided to us. To do so, send an email to: info@HAPPY HEADS CLINIC.com indicating the information that you wish to be corrected or updated.

Explaining what cookies are

 

Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by your browser on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. They allow websites to store things like user preferences. Cookies allow websites to record things such as your preferences. Making your browsing experience more personalized

 

 Explaining how we use cookies

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

© 2020 by Happy Heads Clinic  Proudly created with Wix.com

Happy Heads Clinic - Faro
Avenida 5 de Outubro, nº 204, RC Esq.
8000-075 Faro

 

+351 917 807 500

By Appointment Only:
Tuesday to Friday: from 2pm until 8pm  
Saturday: 10am until 18pm / Sunday: Closed
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Follow us: